Editing The Grail (campaign scenario)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| size = M | | size = M | ||
| source = roe | | source = roe | ||
| victory = | | victory = get_art | ||
| loss = time | | loss = time | ||
| allies = {{teal}} | | allies = {{teal}} | ||
| enemies = | | enemies = | ||
Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
== Prologue == | == Prologue == | ||
{{cvid|RoE 1.0 CD-Heroes3-DATA-HEROES3 VID-SECRETA-smk-SECRETA|thumbtime=0:01|float=left}} | {{cvid|RoE 1.0 CD-Heroes3-DATA-HEROES3 VID-SECRETA-smk-SECRETA|thumbtime=0:01|float=left}} | ||
{{town|Neutral|noname=}} Unnamed male general: For the first time in the history of the [[Contested Lands]], humans and elves have fought alongside one another to defend the region from invaders. When the celebration is over, old hatreds will return and we will be citizens of a land in conflict. We must think about the future of the | {{town|Neutral|noname=}} Unnamed male general: For the first time in the history of the [[Contested Lands]], humans and elves have fought alongside one another to defend the region from invaders. When the celebration is over, old hatreds will return and we will be citizens of a land in conflict. We must think about the future of the Contested Lands. It is time to shape its future. If our fight for independence is to succeed, we need something greater than our armies to motivate the populous. We need a symbolic cornerstone. Seek out the [[Grail]] in the enchanted lands where the Unicorns converse with the trees. | ||
{{clear|both}} | {{clear|both}} | ||
== Scenario == | == Scenario == | ||
=== Timed events === | === Timed events === | ||
{ | {| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | ||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Day 1 - Intro part 1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Even as you gather your forces to find the Grail, word reaches you that Erathian and AvLee forces are mobilizing to crush your bid for independence. Already, local militia from both Erathia and AvLee stand in your path. Fortunately, they lack leadership. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Day 1 - Intro part 2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Some of the locals are declaring for you. Most people are not taking sides. You MUST find the Grail to convince the majority that your cause is just. With the Grail, the majority will join you. Without it, troops from AvLee and Erathia will defeat your forces and hang you from the nearest tree. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Day 7 - Sister text''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Scouts report your sister is to the north with a large force of War Unicorns from AvLee. Unlike you, she believes the Contested Lands belong to AvLee and declaring independence is treason. Your spirits sink, as you had hoped to avoid fighting her. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Rumors === | === Rumors === | ||
{ | {| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | ||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Grail Location East''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The Grail is located somewhere East of Dwarf Mountain. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Grail Location N''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The Grail is located somewhere North of Avalon. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Grail Location West''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The Grail is located somewhere West of Dwarf Hill. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 47: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 16, 49, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 16, 49, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Several Elves, who have heard of your quest to unite the | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Several Elves, who have heard of your quest to unite the Contested Lands as a separate state, join your forces.<p><center>'''Contents:''' 4 {{Cn|Grand Elf|name=Grand Elves}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 19, 34, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 19, 34, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Ambush! | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Ambush! Erathian militia attack your troops!<p><center>'''Guardians:''' 20 {{Cn|Marksman|name=Marksmen}}, 10 {{Cn|Swordsman|name=Swordsmen}}, 10 {{Cn|Griffin|name=Griffins}}, 20 {{Cn|Halberdier|name=Halberdiers}}, 10 {{Cn|Archer|name=Archers}}<p>'''Contents:''' +1000 {{g}} [[Gold]]</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 23, 54, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 23, 54, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Ambush! | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Ambush! AvLee Archer militia open fire on your forces!<p><center>'''Guardians:''' 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 3 {{Cn|Grand Elf|name=Grand Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}<p>'''Contents:''' {{An|Crest of Valor}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 29, 25, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 29, 25, 0 | ||
Line 59: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 29, 49, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 29, 49, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You encounter a group of Centaurs and Dwarves. After you tell them of the plan to form the | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You encounter a group of Centaurs and Dwarves. After you tell them of the plan to form the Contested Lands into an independent state they join you.<p><center>'''Contents:''' 20 {{Cn|Centaur Captain|name=Centaur Captains}}, 10 {{Cn|Battle Dwarf|name=Battle Dwarves}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 31, 42, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 31, 42, 0 | ||
Line 65: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 36, 30, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 36, 30, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | A group of Unicorns approach you and wish to join in your quest for independence. They present you with a suit of | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | A group of Unicorns approach you and wish to join in your quest for independence. They present you with a suit of Armor of Wonder.<p><center>'''Contents:''' {{An|Armor of Wonder}}<p>15 {{Cn|Unicorn|name=Unicorns}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 38, 59, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 38, 59, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Ambush! | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Ambush! Erathian Crossbow militia open fire at your forces!<p><center>'''Guardians:''' 2 {{Cn|Archer|name=Archers}}, 2 {{Cn|Archer|name=Archers}}, 2 {{Cn|Archer|name=Archers}}, 3 {{Cn|Marksman|name=Marksmen}}, 2 {{Cn|Archer|name=Archers}}, 2 {{Cn|Archer|name=Archers}}, 2 {{Cn|Archer|name=Archers}}<p>'''Contents:''' {{An|Badge of Courage}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 39, 24, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 39, 24, 0 | ||
Line 80: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 47, 48, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 47, 48, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You come across a group of Dwarves and Centaurs who support your goal of independence for the | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You come across a group of Dwarves and Centaurs who support your goal of independence for the Contested lands. They join you.<p><center>'''Contents:''' 10 {{Cn|Battle Dwarf|name=Battle Dwarves}}, 20 {{Cn|Centaur Captain|name=Centaur Captains}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 48, 40, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 48, 40, 0 | ||
Line 86: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 52, 50, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 52, 50, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Several Elves, who have heard of your quest to unite the | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Several Elves, who have heard of your quest to unite the Contested Lands a separate state, join your forces.<p><center>'''Contents:''' [[File:Morale small.gif]] +1 [[Morale]]<p>4 {{Cn|Grand Elf|name=Grand Elves}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 52, 54, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 52, 54, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Ambush! | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Ambush! AvLee Archer Militia open fire on your forces!<p><center>'''Guardians:''' 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 3 {{Cn|Grand Elf|name=Grand Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}, 2 {{Cn|Wood Elf|name=Wood Elves}}<p>'''Contents:''' {{An|Spyglass}}</center></p> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 102: | Line 116: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{teal}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{teal}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Rampart|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Rampart|nofort=}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Avalon | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 130: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27, 60, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 27, 60, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Dwarf Mountain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 37, 61, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 37, 61, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | North to | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | North to Avalon<p>East to Dwarf Hill<p>West to Dwarf Mountain</p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 45, 62, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 45, 62, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Dwarf Hill | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Campaign scenarios]] | [[Category:Campaign scenarios]] |