Heroes from other games: Difference between revisions

From Heroes 3 wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 238: Line 238:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Ajit]]
| [[Ajit]]
| [[File:Hero Ajit.png]]
| [[File:Hero Ajit (HotA).png]]
|  
|  
| [[File:Hero Ajit Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Ajit Heroes VII.png|90px]]
Line 304: Line 304:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Jeddite]]
| [[Jeddite]]
| [[File:Hero Jeddite.png]]
| [[File:Hero Jeddite (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Jeddite Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Jeddite Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
Line 343: Line 343:
| [[File:Hero Nymus Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Nymus Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Rashka]]
| [[File:Hero Rashka.png]]
|
| [[File:Hero Rashka Heroes VII.png|90px]]


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 352: Line 358:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Sephinroth]]
| [[Sephinroth]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth.png]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth Heroes VII.png|90px]]
Line 358: Line 364:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Solmyr]]
| [[Solmyr]]
| [[File:Hero Solmyr.png]]
| [[File:Hero Solmyr (HotA).png]]
|
|
| [[File:Hero Solmyr Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Solmyr Heroes VII.png|90px]]
Line 364: Line 370:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Tazar]]
| [[Tazar]]
| [[File:Hero Tazar.png]]
| [[File:Hero Tazar (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Tazar Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Tazar Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
Line 376: Line 382:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Valeska]]
| [[Valeska]]
| [[File:Hero Valeska.png]]
| [[File:Hero Valeska (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Valeska Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Valeska Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
Line 382: Line 388:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Yog]]
| [[Yog]]
| [[File:Hero Yog.png]]
| [[File:Hero Yog (HotA).png]]
|
|
| [[File:Hero Yog Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Yog Heroes VII.png|90px]]

Revision as of 01:35, 13 July 2025

This table contains all heroes from other NWC games, except Heroes IV, who appear in Heroes of Might and Magic III.

NWC liked reusing character names and designs. These alternate versions are marked in the table below by an olive background.

Heroes from other games
Name Heroes I Heroes II Heroes III Other
Agar Horn of the Abyss Warlock Warlock Artificer
Alamar Warlock Warlock
Astra Horn of the Abyss Sorceress Navigator
Catherine Knight Knight Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor & Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer
Crag Hack Barbarian Barbarian Might and Magic III: Isles of Terra Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor
Elderian Horn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom) Warlock Artificer
Gem Sorceress Sorceress Sorceress Druid
Lord Haart Knight Knight Knight Death Knight
Halon Wizard Wizard
Luna Armageddon's Blade Sorceress Sorceress Elementalist
Maximus Horn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom) Knight Knight Death Knight Might and Magic III: Isles of Terra Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor
Ranloo Horn of the Abyss Necromancer Death Knight
Roland Armageddon's Blade Wizard/Knight Knight Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer
Sandro Warlock → Necromancer Necromancer disguised as a Wizard Necromancer
Wrathmont Horn of the Abyss Warlock Warlock Artificer
Yog Barbarian Wizard Barbarian

Heroes IV

The following are tables of heroes who are known to have survived the Reckoning and moved to Axeoth in the story of Heroes of Might and Magic IV.

† Rissa and Annavanta's portraits are incorrectly switched in Heroes of Might and Magic IV.

   Haven   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Christian KnightKnight
Orrin KnightKnight
Sir Mullich KnightKnight
Sorsha KnightKnight
Tyris KnightKnight
Adelaide ClericCleric
Caitlin ClericCleric
Ingham ClericCleric
Rion ClericCleric
Sanya ClericCleric
Mirlanda WitchWitch
Verdish WitchWitch
   Preserve   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Ivor RangerRanger
Jenova RangerRanger
Kyrre RangerRanger
Mephala RangerRanger
Ryland RangerRanger
Aeris DruidDruid
Coronius DruidDruid
Elleshar DruidDruid
Gem DruidDruid
Melodia DruidDruid
Ignatius DemoniacDemoniac
Oris Battle MageBattle Mage
Labetha ElementalistElementalist
   Academy   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Ufretin RangerRanger
Malcom DruidDruid
Fafner AlchemistAlchemist
Iona AlchemistAlchemist
Neela AlchemistAlchemist
Piquedram AlchemistAlchemist
Rissa AlchemistAlchemist
Rissa AlchemistAlchemist
Aine WizardWizard
Astral WizardWizard
Cyra WizardWizard
Daremyth WizardWizard
Solmyr WizardWizard
Theodorus WizardWizard
Aenain ElementalistElementalist
Brissa ElementalistElementalist
Grindan ElementalistElementalist
   Necropolis   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Calh DemoniacDemoniac
Fiona DemoniacDemoniac
Ash HereticHeretic
Ayden HereticHeretic
Charna Death KnightDeath Knight
Moandor Death KnightDeath Knight
Straker Death KnightDeath Knight
Tamika Death KnightDeath Knight
Aislinn NecromancerNecromancer
Sandro NecromancerNecromancer
Vidomina NecromancerNecromancer
   Asylum   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Octavia DemoniacDemoniac
Xyron HereticHeretic
Ajit OverlordOverlord
Dace OverlordOverlord
Lorelei OverlordOverlord
Darkstorn WarlockWarlock
Jeddite WarlockWarlock
Sephinroth WarlockWarlock
Gretchin BarbarianBarbarian
Gruezak Horn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom) BarbarianBarbarian
   Stronghold   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Crag Hack BarbarianBarbarian
Krellion BarbarianBarbarian
Shiva BarbarianBarbarian
Yog BarbarianBarbarian
Bron BeastmasterBeastmaster
Tazar BeastmasterBeastmaster

Ashan Heroes

The following table of heroes have appeared in Might & Magic: Heroes VI and/or Might & Magic: Heroes VII. Since Heroes VI was a celebration of the Might & Magic franchise's 25th anniversary, a number of heroes were given equivalents on Ashan. These characters are not the same as the ones in Heroes III, since Ashan exists in a separate continuity.

Heroes from Ashan
Name Heroes III Heroes VI Heroes VII
Adelaide
Ajit
Charna
Christian
Ciele
Crag Hack
Drakon
Darkstorn
Edric
Gem
Gird
Ivor
Jeddite
Jenova
Lord Haart
Lorelei
MaximusHorn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom)
Moandor
Nymus
Rashka
Sandro
Sephinroth
Solmyr
Tazar
Tyris
Valeska
Yog

Trivia

  • Kilburn the Knight from Heroes I and Heroes II featured in the beta version of Heroes III, but was cut from the final game. Letters from Roland in the manual from Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven establish that Lord Kilburn was killed by Kreegan forces.
  • Elderian's Horn of the Abyss portrait in Heroes II is also that of Jarkonas VI, a major character and protagonist of The Price of Loyalty.
  • In Heroes II, Lord Haart appears in the campaign only and has Sir Gallant's portrait.
  • Gem, Crag Hack, and Sandro are the only heroes to appear in all four NWC Heroes of Might and Magic games.
  • According to Greg Fulton[ src ], Kyrre was originally meant to be a male elf. However, the portrait that George Almond painted for the hero looked feminine to most of the development team, so Kyrre was changed to female. Documents still referring to Kyrre as a man led to this hero being in the male side in Battle of the Sexes, and to being male in Heroes IV. "Kyrre" is a real given name for boys in Norway.
  • Despite being a goblin in Heroes III, Gretchin's portrait in Heroes IV depicts her as an orc.
  • Sephinroth's portrait in Heroes IV resembles Synca.

Different characters with the same name

  • The Price of Loyalty features a wizard named Solmyr, however it is a different character from Solmyr, as he is a human, and not a genie. Also, PoL's Solmyr is allegedly non-canon, as he only appears in a series of scenarios instead of in a campaign. Another Solmyr hailing from Ashan appears in Heroes VII.
  • Kastore, who features in the story of Forged in Fire Horn of the Abyss, comes from the world of Terra and is not the Kastore from Heroes I - II who hails from Enroth. A third Kastore hailing from Ashan appears in the Heroes VI expansion Shades of Darkness and in Might and Magic X.
  • Maximus, who appears in All In Horn of the Abyss, came from Terra along with Kastore and is not the Maximus from Enroth who appeared in Heroes I - II. A third Maximus hailing from Ashan appears in Heroes VI and Might and Magic X.
  • The Crag Hack who appears in M&M III and M&M VII also came from Terra along with Kastore and is not the Crag Hack from Enroth who appeared in Heroes I - IV. Ashan also has its own Crag Hack, who appears in Heroes VI and Might and Magic X.
  • A vampiric hero in Heroes of Might and Magic IV shares Luna's name, but there is no indication that they are meant to be the same person. Heroes VI also has a vampire Luna, but she used to be an elf instead of a human.

See also