Native terrain: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Native terrain''' is a [[creature]]'s "home" [[terrain]] type. It gives creatures fighting in their native terrain +1 [[attack]], +1 [[defense]] and +1 [[speed]]. Additionally, a hero moving on a terrain that causes [[movement penalty]] with only creatures native to that specific terrain suffers no movement penalty. | '''Native terrain''' is a [[creature]]'s "home" [[terrain]] type. It gives creatures fighting in their native terrain +1 [[attack]], +1 [[defense]] and +1 [[speed]]. Additionally, a hero moving on a terrain that causes [[movement penalty]] with only creatures native to that specific terrain suffers no movement penalty. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Town !! Native Terrains | |||
|- | |||
| [[Castle]] || [[Grass]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rampart]] || [[Grass]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tower]] || [[Snow]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inferno]] || [[Lava]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dungeon]] || [[Subterranean]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Necropolis]] || [[Dirt]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fortress]] || [[Swamp]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stronghold]] || [[Rough]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conflux]] || [[Grass]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neutral]] || [[Dirt]] | |||
|} | |||
Sieges are always fought on town's native terrain (e.g. inferno town sieges are fought on lava). | Sieges are always fought on town's native terrain (e.g. inferno town sieges are fought on lava). | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Terrains|*]] | ||
Revision as of 10:30, 21 March 2014
Native terrain is a creature's "home" terrain type. It gives creatures fighting in their native terrain +1 attack, +1 defense and +1 speed. Additionally, a hero moving on a terrain that causes movement penalty with only creatures native to that specific terrain suffers no movement penalty.
| Town | Native Terrains |
|---|---|
| Castle | Grass |
| Rampart | Grass |
| Tower | Snow |
| Inferno | Lava |
| Dungeon | Subterranean |
| Necropolis | Dirt |
| Fortress | Swamp |
| Stronghold | Rough |
| Conflux | Grass |
| Neutral | Dirt |
Sieges are always fought on town's native terrain (e.g. inferno town sieges are fought on lava).