Editing Behemoth and Ancient Behemoth
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| U_ResCost = 1 | | U_ResCost = 1 | ||
| U_cost = 3000 | | U_cost = 3000 | ||
| U_special = • Attack reduces enemy's defense by | | U_special = • Attack reduces enemy's defense by 80% and 1 point temporarily | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Cram|Behemoth Crag|Behemoth|Ancient Behemoth|no_dwelling=|pad=7px 3px 3px 9px}} | {{Cram|Behemoth Crag|Behemoth|Ancient Behemoth|no_dwelling=|pad=7px 3px 3px 9px}} | ||
'''Behemoths and Ancient Behemoths''' are | '''Behemoths and Ancient Behemoths''' are level 7 creatures of [[Stronghold town]]. They are recruited from the [[Behemoth Lair]] (while the external dwelling is Behemoth Crag). | ||
''"The attack of these giant creatures is so overwhelming it reduces their target's ability to mount further defenses. The attack of the behemoth reduces target defense value by 40%. Ancient behemoth attacks reduce it by 80%."{{-}}<sup>[[Restoration of Erathia Manual Page 111|RoE manual]]''</sup> | ''"The attack of these giant creatures is so overwhelming it reduces their target's ability to mount further defenses. The attack of the behemoth reduces target defense value by 40%. Ancient behemoth attacks reduce it by 80%."{{-}}<sup>[[Restoration of Erathia Manual Page 111|RoE manual]]''</sup> | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
== Heroes with a specialty == | == Heroes with a specialty == | ||
*{{H|Kilgor|Barbarian | *{{H|Kilgor|Barbarian}} has behemoths as a [[Specialty#Creature_specialties|specialty]], which gives them +5 Attack, +5 Defense and +10 Damage. | ||
== | == Tactics and info == | ||
{{Fanopinion}} | |||
The defense is reduced only for the Behemoth's attack, and is returned to normal immediately after that. | The defense is reduced only for the Behemoth's attack, and is returned to normal immediately after that. | ||
Line 61: | Line 53: | ||
In melee, do not use [[Stone Skin]] against Behemoths as they ignore most of the bonus defense anyway. Use [[Shield]] spell instead, as it's not defense buff but flat damage taken reduction, and it greatly reduces Behemoths' killing power. [[Fire Shield]] is good defensive buff too, as it reflects part of damage dealt before mitigations, and Behemoths deal very high melee damage. | In melee, do not use [[Stone Skin]] against Behemoths as they ignore most of the bonus defense anyway. Use [[Shield]] spell instead, as it's not defense buff but flat damage taken reduction, and it greatly reduces Behemoths' killing power. [[Fire Shield]] is good defensive buff too, as it reflects part of damage dealt before mitigations, and Behemoths deal very high melee damage. | ||
Use "sacrificial" expendable stacks to take counterattacks instead of your more valuable units, so the hard hitters can live longer and keep dealing damage to Behemoths. Thus casting [[Counterstrike]] on Behemoths is something to consider when fighting several melee stacks. | Use "sacrificial" expendable stacks to take counterattacks instead of your more valuable units, so the hard hitters can live longer and keep dealing damage to Behemoths. Thus casting [[Counterstrike]] on Behemoths is something to consider when fighting several melee stacks. | ||
Damage-increasing spells also work well, as Behemoths take a lot of damage themselves. [[Bless]], [[Bloodlust]], [[Precision]], [[Prayer]], [[Slayer]] are all viable buffs for your army when fighting Behemoths. [[Frenzy]] is a somewhat special case - normally it's double-edged sword, increasing [[Attack]] at the cost of [[Defense]], but in melee against Behemoths your stacks have only a fraction of their normal Defense, so this spell becomes | Damage-increasing spells also work well, as Behemoths take a lot of damage themselves. [[Bless]], [[Bloodlust]], [[Precision]], [[Prayer]], [[Slayer]] are all viable buffs for your army when fighting Behemoths. [[Frenzy]] is a somewhat special case - normally it's double-edged sword, increasing [[Attack]] at the cost of [[Defense]], but in melee against Behemoths your stacks have only a fraction of their normal Defense, so this spell becomes quite a bargain. | ||
Direct damage [[spells]] work well on unupgraded Behemoths due to their low [[Health]]. Ancient Behemoths boasting 300 HP might be better dealt with using your army. | Direct damage [[spells]] work well on unupgraded Behemoths due to their low [[Health]]. Ancient Behemoths boasting 300 HP might be better dealt with using your army. | ||
Line 80: | Line 70: | ||
Note that the maximal difference between an attacker's attack and the defender's defense is capped (see [[Damage#Attack-Defense_difference_–_variables_I1_and_R1|damage]] calculation). If the attacker has more than 60 more attack, it is capped at 60 (translates to a 300% damage increase). If the defender has more than 28 more defense, the difference is capped at 28 (translates to 70% less damage). | Note that the maximal difference between an attacker's attack and the defender's defense is capped (see [[Damage#Attack-Defense_difference_–_variables_I1_and_R1|damage]] calculation). If the attacker has more than 60 more attack, it is capped at 60 (translates to a 300% damage increase). If the defender has more than 28 more defense, the difference is capped at 28 (translates to 70% less damage). | ||
} | |||
==== Behemoths Table ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! style="font-weight:normal;" | | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! Base | |||
! Base | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 30 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
| Behemoth's Attack | |||
| Defender's Defense | |||
| Defense After Ability | |||
| Diff (capped at +60 and -28) | |||
| Increased Damage | |||
| Damage Low | |||
| Damage High | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 75% | |||
| 52 | |||
| 87 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 45% | |||
| 43 | |||
| 72 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 15% | |||
| 34 | |||
| 57 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 23 | |||
| -3 | |||
| -7.5% | |||
| 27 | |||
| 46 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 29 | |||
| -9 | |||
| -22.5% | |||
| 22 | |||
| 37 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 95% | |||
| 58 | |||
| 97 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 65% | |||
| 49 | |||
| 82 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 35% | |||
| 40 | |||
| 67 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 5% | |||
| 31 | |||
| 52 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 35 | |||
| -5 | |||
| -12.5% | |||
| 26 | |||
| 43 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 39 | |||
| 195% | |||
| 88 | |||
| 147 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 35 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 150% | |||
| 75 | |||
| 125 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 105% | |||
| 61 | |||
| 102 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 65 | |||
| 38 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 60% | |||
| 48 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 47 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 15% | |||
| 34 | |||
| 57 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 25 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 56 | |||
| 280% | |||
| 114 | |||
| 190 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 47 | |||
| 235% | |||
| 100 | |||
| 167 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 55 | |||
| 32 | |||
| 38 | |||
| 190% | |||
| 87 | |||
| 145 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 41 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 145% | |||
| 73 | |||
| 122 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 85 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 100% | |||
| 60 | |||
| 100 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 41 | |||
| 49 | |||
| 245% | |||
| 103 | |||
| 172 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 53 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 185% | |||
| 85 | |||
| 142 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 59 | |||
| 31 | |||
| 155% | |||
| 76 | |||
| 127 | |||
|} | |||
==== Ancient Behemoths Table ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! style="font-weight:normal;" | | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! Base | |||
! Base | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 30 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
| Ancient Behemoth's Attack | |||
| Defender's Defense | |||
| Defense After Ability | |||
| Diff (capped at +60 and -28) | |||
| Increased Damage | |||
| Damage Low | |||
| Damage High | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 95% | |||
| 58 | |||
| 97 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 85% | |||
| 55 | |||
| 92 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 75% | |||
| 52 | |||
| 87 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 65% | |||
| 49 | |||
| 82 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 20 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 55% | |||
| 46 | |||
| 77 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 27 | |||
| 135% | |||
| 70 | |||
| 117 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 25 | |||
| 125% | |||
| 67 | |||
| 112 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 115% | |||
| 64 | |||
| 107 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 105% | |||
| 61 | |||
| 102 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 95% | |||
| 58 | |||
| 97 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 47 | |||
| 235% | |||
| 100 | |||
| 167 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 35 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 44 | |||
| 220% | |||
| 96 | |||
| 160 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 41 | |||
| 205% | |||
| 91 | |||
| 152 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 65 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 38 | |||
| 190% | |||
| 87 | |||
| 145 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 35 | |||
| 175% | |||
| 82 | |||
| 137 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 35 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 75 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 56 | |||
| 280% | |||
| 114 | |||
| 190 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 53 | |||
| 265% | |||
| 109 | |||
| 182 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 13 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- style="background-color:#c0c0c0;" | |||
| 90 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|} | |||
{{creature 'see also'}} | {{creature 'see also'}} | ||
[[Category: Creatures]] | [[Category: Creatures]] | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ |