Editing Orb of Vulnerability
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
From the description of this artifact, it might seem that if it is available, you can cast any spells on any creatures. But this is not true. Creatures partially retain immunity to certain spells or their groups. The following table shows what happens when using this artifact. In the second column, for clarity, indicated all spells to which creatures are immune, and in the third column the spells, to which this or that creature remained immune, even with the Orb. A dash in this column means that the artifact really removed all the immunity of this creature and allows you to cast all spells on it. | From the description of this artifact, it might seem that if it is available, you can cast any spells on any creatures. But this is not true. Creatures partially retain immunity to certain spells or their groups. The following table shows what happens when using this artifact. In the second column, for clarity, indicated all spells to which creatures are immune, and in the third column the spells, to which this or that creature remained immune, even with the Orb. A dash in this column means that the artifact really removed all the immunity of this creature and allows you to cast all spells on it. | ||
{{Spell | {| cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=840px class="sortable" style="background-color:#{{Green 3}}; color:darkolivegreen; border: 1px solid black; text-align:center;" | ||
|- valign=center align=center style="background-color:#{{Green 1}}; color:white; height:25px" | |||
! width=180px style="vertical-align:central;"| Creature | |||
! style="vertical-align:central;"| Spell immunity | |||
! style="vertical-align:central;"| Spell immunity with the Orb of Vulnerability | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Stone Gargoyle|noname=}}{{Cn|Obsidian Gargoyle|noname=}} || [[Resurrection]], [[Sacrifice]] || [[Resurrection]], [[Sacrifice]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Stone Golem|noname=}}{{Cn|Iron Golem|noname=}}{{Cn|Gold Golem|noname=}}{{Cn|Diamond Golem|noname=}}<br>{{Cn|Automaton|noname=}}{{Cn|Sentinel Automaton|noname=}}{{Cn|Dreadnought|noname=}}{{Cn|Juggernaut|noname=}}{{Cn|Steel Golem|noname=}}{{-wh}}</br> || [[Resurrection]], [[Sacrifice]], [[Blind]], [[Berserk]], [[Frenzy]], [[Hypnotize]], [[Mirth]], [[Sorrow]] || [[Resurrection]], [[Sacrifice]], [[Mirth]], [[Sorrow]], [[Frenzy]] (only the Orb owner is able to cast) | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Giant|noname=}}{{Cn|Titan|noname=}} || [[Blind]], [[Berserk]], [[Frenzy]], [[Hypnotize]], [[Mirth]], [[Sorrow]], [[Forgetfulness]] || [[Frenzy]] (only the Orb owner is able to cast) | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Green Dragon|noname=}} || All 1-3 level spells || - | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Gold Dragon|noname=}} || All 1-4 level spells || - | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Troglodyte|noname=}}{{Cn|Infernal Troglodyte|noname=}} || [[Blind]], [[Petrifying attack|Petrify]] || [[Blind]], [[Petrifying attack|Petrify]] | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Red Dragon|noname=}} || All 1-3 level spells || - | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Black Dragon|noname=}} || All spells || - | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Efreeti|noname=}}{{Cn|Efreet Sultan|noname=}} || [[School of Fire Magic|Fire spells]], [[Efreet Sultan]] [[Fire Shield]], [[Magic Arrow]] || [[Efreet Sultan]] [[Fire Shield]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | [[Undead]] || [[Resurrection]], [[Sacrifice]], [[Blind]], [[Berserk]], [[Frenzy]], [[Hypnotize]], [[Mirth]], [[Sorrow]], [[Bless]], [[Curse]], [[Death Ripple]], [[Forgetfulness]] (only in {{-wh}}) || [[Resurrection]], [[Sacrifice]], [[Blind]], [[Mirth]], [[Sorrow]], [[Bless]], [[Curse]], [[Death Ripple]], [[Frenzy]] (only the Orb owner is able to cast) | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | [[Living]] || [[Destroy Undead]], [[Animate Dead]] || [[Destroy Undead]], [[Animate Dead]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | [[Elemental]] || [[Resurrection]], [[Sacrifice]], [[Blind]], [[Berserk]], [[Frenzy]], [[Hypnotize]], [[Mirth]], [[Sorrow]], [[Forgetfulness]]|| [[Resurrection]], [[Sacrifice]], [[Mirth]], [[Sorrow]], [[Frenzy]] (only the Orb owner is able to cast) | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Air Elemental|noname=}}{{Cn|Storm Elemental|noname=}} || [[Meteor Shower]] || - | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Water Elemental|noname=}}{{Cn|Ice Elemental|noname=}} || [[Ice Bolt]], [[Frost Ring]] || - | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Fire Elemental|noname=}}{{Cn|Energy Elemental|noname=}} || [[School of Fire Magic|Fire spells]], [[Efreet Sultan]] [[Fire Shield]], [[Magic Arrow]] || [[Efreet Sultan]] [[Fire Shield]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Earth Elemental|noname=}}{{Cn|Magma Elemental|noname=}} || [[Lightning Bolt]], [[Chain Lightning]], [[Armageddon]], [[Titan's Lightning Bolt]] || - | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Magic Elemental|noname=}} || All spells || - | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Phoenix|noname=}} || [[School of Fire Magic|Fire spells]], [[Efreet Sultan]] [[Fire Shield]], [[Magic Arrow]] || [[Efreet Sultan]] [[Fire Shield]] | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Nymph|noname=}}{{Cn|Oceanid|noname=}}{{-wh}} || [[Ice Bolt]], [[Frost Ring]] || - | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{Green 2}}" | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Fangarm|noname=}}{{-wh}} || [[Blind]], [[Berserk]], [[Frenzy]], [[Hypnotize]], [[Mirth]], [[Sorrow]] || [[Frenzy]] (only the Orb owner is able to cast) | |||
|- | |||
| align=left | {{Cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}} || All 1-3 level spells || - | |||
|} | |||
{{user commentary| | {{user commentary| |