List of bugs (HotA): Difference between revisions

From Heroes 3 wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Csaros (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Legate (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(45 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+ List of bugs (HotA)
|-
|-
! Name !! Type !! Description !! Fix !! Tested  
! Name !! Type !! width=800px | Description !! Fix !! Tested  
|-
|-
| [[Mechanic and Engineer]]'s [[Breath attack]] against 2-hex units || Bug || When attacking a 2-hex unit from the middle hex above or below it, the fire breath follows the direction of the Mechanic's or Engineer's movement rather than the direction of the sword-arrow.|| The issue remains unsolved.  || 1.7.0,  [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 18:06, 25 January 2024 (UTC)  
| [[Mechanic and Engineer]]'s [[Breath attack]] against 2-hex units || Bug || When attacking a 2-hex unit from the middle hex above or below it, the fire breath follows the direction of the Mechanic's or Engineer's movement rather than the direction of the sword-arrow.|| The issue remains unsolved.  || 1.7.0,  [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 18:06, 25 January 2024 (UTC)  
|-
|-
| Whirlpool limit || Bug || The Whirlpool does not engulf creatures if the only stacks available have a Fight Value over 99,999,999. || The issue remains unsolved. || 1.7.0, [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 11:48, 30 January 2024 (UTC).
| Starting experience || Bug || Heroes with default level 1 start actually having some random amount of experience in the double digits. ||  || 1.7.0, --[[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 20:45, 25 January 2024 (UTC)
|-
|-
| Starting experience || Bug || Heroes with default level 1 start actually having some random amount of experience in the double digits. || The issue remains unsolved.  || 1.7.0, --[[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 20:45, 25 January 2024 (UTC)
| Disassembling combination artifacts in the hero exchange screen in allied multiplayer || Bug || If you're playing a game with another allied human player and go to the hero exchange screen you can disassemble an artifact like the armor of the damned from their hero's equipment thus crashing the game for yourself. I imagine that disassembling a combination artifact in another players backpack when it is full would also cause a game crash.<p>In 1.7.1 hotseat, you can still disassemble artifacts in an ally's inventory, but it does not crash (only tested on empty backpack). || || 1.7.0, [[User:guest273|guest273]] ([[User talk:guest273|talk]])<p>1.7.1, [[File:Hero Cosmos small.gif|link=user:phasma|→ Phasma]] 20:28, 20 August 2024 (UTC)
|-
|-
| [[Rally flag]] bonus || Bug || Visiting a Rally flag correctly applies the standard +1 Morale +1 Luck bonus, but also erroneously applies a +1 Morale -1 Luck or -1 Morale +1 Luck bonus (apparently, it seems to be random changing weekly, but not necessarily every week, as confirmed by [[User:Turnam|Turnam]] ([[User talk: Turnam|talk]]).). || The morale part of the bug is related to the gain stated in 0x4210 as the fec0. Replacing it with 4040 will double the bug; replacing it with 00 00, or f.e. fec1 or 4141 removes the morale part of the bug (morale +1) The Luck part, despite Rally Flag's luck function increment being in theory located at 0xa4212 seems to be activated by something else, either a different code in that file or HotA.dll. || 1.7.0, [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 13:38, 29 January 2024 (UTC),
| [[Fire Shield]] - Bad Luck interaction || Bug || Fire shield damage ignores Bad Luck effects. <br> This issue is potentially intended, as it favours the Inferno town, who decrease enemy luck and have the only unit with permanent Fire Shield - [[Efreet Sultan]]. || || 1.7.0, [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 13:56, 24 February 2024 (UTC)
|
|-
|-
| Disassembling combination artifacts in the hero exchange screen in allied multiplayer || Bug || If you're playing a game with another allied human player and go to the hero exchange screen you can disassemble an artifact like the armor of the damned from their hero's equipment thus crashing the game for yourself. I imagine that disassembling a combination artifact in another players backpack when it is full would also cause a game crash || The issue remains unsolved. || 1.7.0, [[User:guest273|guest273]] ([[User talk:guest273|talk]])
| [[Earthquake]] bug || Bug || See the page - Seems like an AI defender can get bugged with repeated use of this spell. || ||
|-
|-
| [[Fire Shield]] - Bad Luck interaction || Bug || Fire shield damage ignores Bad Luck effects. <br> This issue is potentially intended, as it favours the Inferno town, who decrease enemy luck and have the only unit with permanent Fire Shield - [[Efreeti Sultans]]. || The issue remains unsolved. || 1.7.0,  [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 13:56, 24 February 2024 (UTC)
| [[Diamond Golem]] Adventure Map Sprite || Graphical || See [[Adventure map creature sprites]]: All neutral creatures face to the right, except for Diamond Golem. || ||
|-
|-
| Launcher notification || Bug || At times, the launcher notifies players that 1.7.0 is out and attempts to update, even when the game is updated. || The issue remains unsolved. || 1.7.0, [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]])
| Some Creature specialties calculated incorrectly || Bug || The game incorrectly calculates bonuses for creature specializations on some levels (e.g. [[Ingham]] at level 15) || ||
|-
|-
| [[Cornucopia]]'s pick-up message. || Text || The message says "Town" instead of "Horn" || Editing HotA_lng.lod / artevent.txt solves it, as this is where the issue originates. || 1.7.0,  [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 18:06, 25 January 2024 (UTC) 
| Disguise not always working properly || Bug || v1.7.2 - After casting Advanced or Expert Disguise, troop numbers may be seen by the casting player as 0 when inspecting their own hero with right-click, but they will be seen by other players as 1-4... unless the other player casts Advanced or Expert Visions, which will make the numbers 0 again. || ||
|-
|-
| [[Jeddite]]'s biography. || Text || The biography says "Zenofex" instead of "Xenofex" || Editing HotA_lng.lod / HeroBios.txt solves it, as this is where the issue originates. || 1.7.0,  [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 16:46, 13 February 2024 (UTC)
| Quests can become un-completable || Bug? || The Seer's Hut (and Quest Gate/Guard) quests of 'Defeat a specific hero' or 'Defeat a specific wandering creature stack' can only be completed by the player that actually defeated the hero/creature. If that player is subsequently defeated themselves, there is no way to complete the quest. This is mostly noticeable on multi-quest chains (new to HotA) in Seer's Huts as an entire quest chain can be unable to be completed. Not sure if this is desired or not. Perhaps if the required player is defeated, either allow any player to complete the quest or just skip to the next step of the multi-stage quest? || ||  
|-
|-
| English Localization issues || Text || In the English version, some things are still appearing in Russian.<br>* [[World on Fire]]: The "Laboratory" Tower town.<br>* [[Beyond the Horizon]]: Tan hero east of Burton. <br> * The Sacredcove town in the campaign now appears as a Russian name in Cyrillic script. <br> * Province: Map name, description and timed events haven't been translated. || The H4Fact.h4c in HotA_lng.lod can be edited to fix translation issues with the campaign. <br> The Sacredcove can be edited by altering the H2Terror.h3c in HotA_lng.lod. <br> Province map exists as "[HotA] Province.h3m", || 1.7.0, [[User:Legate|Legate]] ([[User talk:Legate|talk]]) 03:25, 3 February 2024 (UTC), [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]])
| Creature ability text for Catapult/Cannon incorrect || Bug || Depending on the skill level of Artillery/Ballistics, the creature ability text for the cannon/catapult automatically updates. However, at advanced/expert, it says that the cannon shoots twice, and at advanced it does not say the catapult shoots twice.<br>This text can be seen when right-clicking on the cannon/ballista on the hero artifact paper doll (not sure if it is seen elsewhere).|| ||
|-
|-
| [[Beware of Demons!]] map players || Map issue || It seems the new update replaced this map, and now the human player is no longer teal, but red instead. As a result the player is forced to play as demons, when that's the opposite of the map concept. || Editing "[HotA] Beware of Demons!.h3m" fixes the issue. || 1.7.0, [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 17:39, 19 February 2024 (UTC)
| Basic Resurrection no longer puts units at top of stack || Bug? || Wiki:"In Horn of the Abyss (1.7.2) with Basic Resurrection and no other resurrection methods, the number of destroyed creatures at the end of combat is the sum of losses throughout all phases of combat. In other words, the 'real' creatures are always destroyed first. If this would leave a victorious hero with no creatures then a single creature will survive (of the lowest level available type)."<br><br>This was not documented in a changelog, although Resurrection was worked on in the very same patch. Originally the resurrected creatures were placed on top so you lose them only once if they get killed again. And I do not believe they would have made Earth Magic simply stricter requirement. || ||
|-
|-
| [[Battle of the Sexes]] and [[Battle of the Sexes (Allies)]] map heroes || Map issue || The Map has not been updated for the new HotA heroes. || Editing "Battle of the Sexes.h3m" and "Battle of the Sexes (Allies).h3m" fixes the issue. || 1.7.0, [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 10:09, 23 February 2024 (UTC)
| AI can buy juggernauts even if none are available to be purchased || Bug || Starting from week 2, AI can purchase juggernauts after taking over a town with their dwelling, even if the number of available units is 0. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nefT4MrAgYI Gellissean recorded a video showcasing the bug]. Further testing showed the number of units incorrectly available for the AI in week ''n'', assuming growth ''g'' is (''n''-1) x ''g''. || Solution remains unknown. The issue likely stems from the fact, that [[Gantry]] is technically a special building, not a creature dwelling in the town. || Gelissean, Francois Papyjama, [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 09:49, 14 September 2025 (UTC)
|-
| [[Dreadnought]]s and [[Juggernaut]]s don't take damage while standing in the moat if they use the Heat Stroke. || Bug || Both units seem to not take any damage from the moat, provided they use the Heat Stroke activated ability. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yH1SwuDfS6w Gelissean recorded a video showcasing the bug]. <br>* Is this a bug? Creatures casting a spell while standing in a moat usually DO NOT take damage (see the [[moat]] page). --[[User:Legate|Legate]] ([[User talk:Legate|talk]]) 13:06, 15 September 2025 (UTC) ||  || Gelissean, 10:04, 14 September 2025 (UTC)
|-
| Statue of Legion incorrectly states component names in the map editor || Mistranslation || In the [[Map Editor]], [[Statue of Legion]] is described to have the following components: [[Legs of Legion]], ''Hips of the Legion'', [[Torso of Legion]], [[Arms of Legion]] and [[Head of Legion]]. The name Hips is incorrect - the artifact's name is [[Loins of Legion]]. || Editing the text in HotA.dat resolves the issue. || [[User:Csaros|Csaros]] ([[User talk:Csaros|talk]]) 09:12, 14 June 2025 (UTC)
|}
|}
[[category:Horn of the Abyss]]
[[category:Horn of the Abyss]]

Latest revision as of 13:06, 15 September 2025

This list contains all bugs and other issues that are still unresolved in HotA.

Name Type Description Fix Tested
Mechanic and Engineer's Breath attack against 2-hex units Bug When attacking a 2-hex unit from the middle hex above or below it, the fire breath follows the direction of the Mechanic's or Engineer's movement rather than the direction of the sword-arrow. The issue remains unsolved. 1.7.0, Csaros (talk) 18:06, 25 January 2024 (UTC)
Starting experience Bug Heroes with default level 1 start actually having some random amount of experience in the double digits. 1.7.0, --Csaros (talk) 20:45, 25 January 2024 (UTC)
Disassembling combination artifacts in the hero exchange screen in allied multiplayer Bug If you're playing a game with another allied human player and go to the hero exchange screen you can disassemble an artifact like the armor of the damned from their hero's equipment thus crashing the game for yourself. I imagine that disassembling a combination artifact in another players backpack when it is full would also cause a game crash.

In 1.7.1 hotseat, you can still disassemble artifacts in an ally's inventory, but it does not crash (only tested on empty backpack).

1.7.0, guest273 (talk)

1.7.1, → Phasma 20:28, 20 August 2024 (UTC)

Fire Shield - Bad Luck interaction Bug Fire shield damage ignores Bad Luck effects.
This issue is potentially intended, as it favours the Inferno town, who decrease enemy luck and have the only unit with permanent Fire Shield - Efreet Sultan.
1.7.0, Csaros (talk) 13:56, 24 February 2024 (UTC)
Earthquake bug Bug See the page - Seems like an AI defender can get bugged with repeated use of this spell.
Diamond Golem Adventure Map Sprite Graphical See Adventure map creature sprites: All neutral creatures face to the right, except for Diamond Golem.
Some Creature specialties calculated incorrectly Bug The game incorrectly calculates bonuses for creature specializations on some levels (e.g. Ingham at level 15)
Disguise not always working properly Bug v1.7.2 - After casting Advanced or Expert Disguise, troop numbers may be seen by the casting player as 0 when inspecting their own hero with right-click, but they will be seen by other players as 1-4... unless the other player casts Advanced or Expert Visions, which will make the numbers 0 again.
Quests can become un-completable Bug? The Seer's Hut (and Quest Gate/Guard) quests of 'Defeat a specific hero' or 'Defeat a specific wandering creature stack' can only be completed by the player that actually defeated the hero/creature. If that player is subsequently defeated themselves, there is no way to complete the quest. This is mostly noticeable on multi-quest chains (new to HotA) in Seer's Huts as an entire quest chain can be unable to be completed. Not sure if this is desired or not. Perhaps if the required player is defeated, either allow any player to complete the quest or just skip to the next step of the multi-stage quest?
Creature ability text for Catapult/Cannon incorrect Bug Depending on the skill level of Artillery/Ballistics, the creature ability text for the cannon/catapult automatically updates. However, at advanced/expert, it says that the cannon shoots twice, and at advanced it does not say the catapult shoots twice.
This text can be seen when right-clicking on the cannon/ballista on the hero artifact paper doll (not sure if it is seen elsewhere).
Basic Resurrection no longer puts units at top of stack Bug? Wiki:"In Horn of the Abyss (1.7.2) with Basic Resurrection and no other resurrection methods, the number of destroyed creatures at the end of combat is the sum of losses throughout all phases of combat. In other words, the 'real' creatures are always destroyed first. If this would leave a victorious hero with no creatures then a single creature will survive (of the lowest level available type)."

This was not documented in a changelog, although Resurrection was worked on in the very same patch. Originally the resurrected creatures were placed on top so you lose them only once if they get killed again. And I do not believe they would have made Earth Magic simply stricter requirement.
AI can buy juggernauts even if none are available to be purchased Bug Starting from week 2, AI can purchase juggernauts after taking over a town with their dwelling, even if the number of available units is 0. Gellissean recorded a video showcasing the bug. Further testing showed the number of units incorrectly available for the AI in week n, assuming growth g is (n-1) x g. Solution remains unknown. The issue likely stems from the fact, that Gantry is technically a special building, not a creature dwelling in the town. Gelissean, Francois Papyjama, Csaros (talk) 09:49, 14 September 2025 (UTC)
Dreadnoughts and Juggernauts don't take damage while standing in the moat if they use the Heat Stroke. Bug Both units seem to not take any damage from the moat, provided they use the Heat Stroke activated ability. Gelissean recorded a video showcasing the bug.
* Is this a bug? Creatures casting a spell while standing in a moat usually DO NOT take damage (see the moat page). --Legate (talk) 13:06, 15 September 2025 (UTC)
Gelissean, 10:04, 14 September 2025 (UTC)
Statue of Legion incorrectly states component names in the map editor Mistranslation In the Map Editor, Statue of Legion is described to have the following components: Legs of Legion, Hips of the Legion, Torso of Legion, Arms of Legion and Head of Legion. The name Hips is incorrect - the artifact's name is Loins of Legion. Editing the text in HotA.dat resolves the issue. Csaros (talk) 09:12, 14 June 2025 (UTC)