Flying: Difference between revisions

From Heroes 3 wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Legate (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Turnam (talk | contribs)
added Bulwark to table (lol)
Line 73: Line 73:


{|
{|
! Town !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! 7 !!
! Town !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! 7
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
! {{town|Castle|noname=}}
! {{town|Castle|noname=}}
| || || {{cn|Griffin|noname=}}{{cn|Royal Griffin|noname=}} || || || || {{cn|Angel|noname=}}{{cn|Archangel|noname=}} || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| || || {{cn|Griffin|noname=}}{{cn|Royal Griffin|noname=}} || || || || {{cn|Angel|noname=}}{{cn|Archangel|noname=}}
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
! {{town|Rampart|noname=}}
! {{town|Rampart|noname=}}
| || || || {{cn|Pegasus|noname=}}{{cn|Silver Pegasus|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Green Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Gold Dragon|noname=}} || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| || || || {{cn|Pegasus|noname=}}{{cn|Silver Pegasus|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Green Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Gold Dragon|noname=}}
|- style="background-color: #{{snow}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{snow}};"
! {{town|Tower|noname=}}
! {{town|Tower|noname=}}
| || {{cn|Stone Gargoyle|noname=}}{{cn|Obsidian Gargoyle|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Genie|noname=}}{{cn|Master Genie|noname=}} || || || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| || {{cn|Stone Gargoyle|noname=}}{{cn|Obsidian Gargoyle|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Genie|noname=}}{{cn|Master Genie|noname=}} || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{lava}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{lava}};"
! {{town|Inferno|noname=}}
! {{town|Inferno|noname=}}
| || || || || || {{cn|Efreeti|noname=}}{{cn|Efreet Sultan|noname=}} || {{cn|Devil|noname=}}{{cn|Arch Devil|noname=}} || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| || || || || || {{cn|Efreeti|noname=}}{{cn|Efreet Sultan|noname=}} || {{cn|Devil|noname=}}{{cn|Arch Devil|noname=}}
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};"
! {{town|Necropolis|noname=}}
! {{town|Necropolis|noname=}}
| || || {{cn|Wight|noname=}}{{cn|Wraith|noname=}} || {{cn|Vampire|noname=}}{{cn|Vampire Lord|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Bone Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Ghost Dragon|noname=}} || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| || || {{cn|Wight|noname=}}{{cn|Wraith|noname=}} || {{cn|Vampire|noname=}}{{cn|Vampire Lord|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Bone Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Ghost Dragon|noname=}}
|- style="background-color: #{{underground}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{underground}};"
! {{town|Dungeon|noname=}}
! {{town|Dungeon|noname=}}
| || {{cn|Harpy|noname=}}{{cn|Harpy Hag|noname=}} || || || || {{cn|Manticore|noname=}}{{cn|Scorpicore|noname=}} || {{cn|Red Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Black Dragon|noname=}} || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| || {{cn|Harpy|noname=}}{{cn|Harpy Hag|noname=}} || || || || {{cn|Manticore|noname=}}{{cn|Scorpicore|noname=}} || {{cn|Red Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Black Dragon|noname=}}
|- style="background-color: #{{rough}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{rough}};"
! {{town|Stronghold|noname=}}
! {{town|Stronghold|noname=}}
Line 97: Line 97:
|- style="background-color: #{{swamp}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{swamp}};"
! {{town|Fortress|noname=}}
! {{town|Fortress|noname=}}
| || || {{cn|Serpent Fly|noname=}}{{cn|Dragon Fly|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Wyvern|noname=}}{{cn|Wyvern Monarch|noname=}} || || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| || || {{cn|Serpent Fly|noname=}}{{cn|Dragon Fly|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Wyvern|noname=}}{{cn|Wyvern Monarch|noname=}} ||
|- style="background-color: #{{highlands}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{highlands}};"
! {{town|Conflux|noname=}}
! {{town|Conflux|noname=}}
| {{cn|Pixie|noname=}}{{cn|Sprite|noname=}} || || || style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Energy Elemental|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Firebird|noname=}}{{cn|Phoenix|noname=}} || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| {{cn|Pixie|noname=}}{{cn|Sprite|noname=}} || || || style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Energy Elemental|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Firebird|noname=}}{{cn|Phoenix|noname=}}
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{swamp}};"
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{swamp}};"
! {{town|Cove|noname=}}
! {{town|Cove|noname=}}
| {{cn|Nymph|noname=}}{{cn|Oceanid|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Stormbird|noname=}}{{cn|Ayssid|noname=}} || || || || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| {{cn|Nymph|noname=}}{{cn|Oceanid|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Stormbird|noname=}}{{cn|Ayssid|noname=}} || || ||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{wasteland}};"
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{wasteland}};"
! {{town|Factory|noname=}}
! {{town|Factory|noname=}}
| || || || || {{Cn|Sandworm|noname=}}{{Cn|Olgoi-Khorkhoi|noname=}} || || {{Cn|Couatl|noname=}}{{Cn|Crimson Couatl|noname=}} || style="background-color: #ffffff;" |
| || || || || {{Cn|Sandworm|noname=}}{{Cn|Olgoi-Khorkhoi|noname=}} || || {{Cn|Couatl|noname=}}{{Cn|Crimson Couatl|noname=}}
|- style="background-color: #{{snow}};"
! {{town|Bulwark|noname=}}
| || || || || || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};" valign="top"
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};" valign="top"
! {{town|Neutral|noname=}}
! {{town|Neutral|noname=}}
| || || || || style="text-align: center;" | {{cn|Fangarm|noname=}} || || colspan="2" | {{cn|Faerie Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Rust Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}}
| || || || || style="text-align: center;" | {{cn|Fangarm|noname=}} || || {{cn|Faerie Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Rust Dragon|noname=}}{{cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}}
|}
|}


[[Category:Creature specialties]]
[[Category:Creature specialties]]
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 13:32, 1 January 2026

This article refers to the ability of creatures to fly. For the spell, see Fly.

Flying is a special ability of creatures, which allows them to bypass obstacles (e.g. walls) during combat. Having creatures with this special ability in a hero's army does not affect the movement of that hero on the adventure map in any way (meaning that flying creatures also cause a movement penalty on non-native terrain).

Some other unusual movement abilities, such as the Devil's teleportation, give the same mechanical benefit and are lumped together with Flying on this page. Note however that the Burrowing ability of the SandwormSandworm Olgoi-KhorkhoiOlgoi-Khorkhoi Sandworm and Olgoi-Khorkhoi Horn of the Abyss is disabled on certain terrain, namely ship combat and Magic Clouds, where they become regular walking creatures.

Flying creatures are always immune to  Quicksand.

Creatures with Flying:

Basic Upgraded Upgraded only Neutral

* Teleporting/Energizing/Burrowing

Town 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
GriffinGriffin Royal GriffinRoyal Griffin  AngelAngel ArchangelArchangel 
PegasusPegasus Silver PegasusSilver Pegasus  Green DragonGreen Dragon Gold DragonGold Dragon 
Stone GargoyleStone Gargoyle Obsidian GargoyleObsidian Gargoyle  GenieGenie Master GenieMaster Genie 
EfreetiEfreeti Efreet SultanEfreet Sultan  DevilDevil Arch DevilArch Devil 
WightWight WraithWraith  VampireVampire Vampire LordVampire Lord  Bone DragonBone Dragon Ghost DragonGhost Dragon 
HarpyHarpy Harpy HagHarpy Hag  ManticoreManticore ScorpicoreScorpicore  Red DragonRed Dragon Black DragonBlack Dragon 
RocRoc ThunderbirdThunderbird 
Serpent FlySerpent Fly Dragon FlyDragon Fly  WyvernWyvern Wyvern MonarchWyvern Monarch 
PixiePixie SpriteSprite  Energy ElementalEnergy Elemental  FirebirdFirebird PhoenixPhoenix 
NymphNymph OceanidOceanid  StormbirdStormbird AyssidAyssid 
SandwormSandworm Olgoi-KhorkhoiOlgoi-Khorkhoi  CouatlCouatl Crimson CouatlCrimson Couatl 
FangarmFangarm  Faerie DragonFaerie Dragon Rust DragonRust Dragon Azure DragonAzure Dragon