Heroes from other games: Difference between revisions

From Heroes 3 wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Legate (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Turnam (talk | contribs)
m Assorted NWC Games: add Falagar, even if he's looking slightly blurry
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__
<span style="float:right; margin-left:2em;">__TOC__</span>
== Assorted [[NWC]] Games ==
This table contains all [[List of heroes|heroes]] from other [[NWC]] games, except ''Heroes IV'', who appear in {{homm3}}.
This table contains all [[List of heroes|heroes]] from other [[NWC]] games, except ''Heroes IV'', who appear in {{homm3}}.


NWC liked reusing character names and designs. These alternate versions are marked in the table below by an <span style="background-color:#{{olive 2}}A0!important;">olive background</span>.
NWC liked reusing character names and designs. These alternate versions are marked in the table below by an <span style="background-color:#{{olive 2}}A0!important;">olive background</span>.
''Note: Hero portraits differ in size on a game-by-game basis. Here, they are standardised to 58x64 where possible, with others being made a relatively similar size.''
† Zog does not have a portrait in {{mm8}}. Here, he is represented by a custom portrait that shows his in-game appearance and habitation (the Barbarian Fortress in [[Ravage Roaming]]).


{| border cellpadding="4" class="unsortable" frame=box cellspacing=0 style=" text-align:center;"
{| border cellpadding="4" class="unsortable" frame=box cellspacing=0 style=" text-align:center;"
Line 24: Line 29:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}"
| [[Alamar]]
| [[Alamar]]
| [[File:Alamar (Heroes I).png|Warlock]]
| [[File:Hero Alamar (Heroes I).png|Warlock]]
| [[File:Hero Alamar (Heroes II).png|Warlock]]
| [[File:Hero Alamar (Heroes II).png|Warlock]]
| [[File:Hero Alamar (HotA).png|Warlock]]
| [[File:Hero Alamar (HotA).png|Warlock]]
Line 54: Line 59:
| [[File:Hero Elderian.png|Artificer]]
| [[File:Hero Elderian.png|Artificer]]
|
|
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Falagar]]{{-wd}}
| [[File:Hero Falagar (Heroes I).png|Warlock]]
| [[File:Hero Falagar (Heroes II).png|Warlock]]
| [[File:Hero Falagar.png|Oracle]]
| [[File:Hero Falagar (Might and Magic VI).png|{{mm6}}]]


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 64: Line 76:
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}"
| [[Lord Haart]]
| [[Lord Haart]]
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart (Heroes II).png|Knight]]
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart (Heroes I).png|Knight]]
| [[File:Hero Sir Gallant (Heroes II).png|Knight]]
| [[File:Hero Sir Gallant (Heroes II).png|Knight]]
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart.png|Knight]] [[File:Hero Haart Lich.png|Death Knight]]
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart.png|Knight]] [[File:Hero Haart Lich.png|Death Knight]]
Line 123: Line 135:
| [[File:Hero Yog (Wizard).png|Wizard]] [[File:Hero Yog (HotA).png|Barbarian]]
| [[File:Hero Yog (Wizard).png|Wizard]] [[File:Hero Yog (HotA).png|Barbarian]]
|
|
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Zog]]{{-}}{{withmapedhota}} <sup>†</sup>
|
|
| [[File:Hero Zog.png|Battle Mage]]
| [[File:Hero Zog (Might and Magic VIII).png|{{mm8}}]]
|}
|}


Line 128: Line 147:
The following are tables of heroes who are known to have survived [[the Reckoning]] and moved to [[Axeoth]] in the story of {{homm4}}.
The following are tables of heroes who are known to have survived [[the Reckoning]] and moved to [[Axeoth]] in the story of {{homm4}}.


† Rissa and Annavanta's portraits are incorrectly switched in {{homm4}}.
Annavanta's portrait was originally supposed to be Rissa's in {{homm4}}.
{{H3H4header|Haven|Castle}}
{{H3H4header|Haven|Castle}}
{{H3H4row|Christian|Knight}}
{{H3H4row|Christian|Knight}}
Line 220: Line 239:


== Ashan Heroes ==
== Ashan Heroes ==
The following table of heroes have appeared in ''Might & Magic: Heroes VI'' and/or ''Might & Magic: Heroes VII''. Since ''Heroes VI'' was a celebration of the ''Might & Magic'' franchise's 25th anniversary, a number of heroes were given equivalents on Ashan. These characters are not the same as the ones in ''Heroes III'', since Ashan exists in a separate continuity.
The following table contains all heroes that also appeared in ''Might & Magic: Heroes VI'', ''Might & Magic: Heroes VII'', and ''Might & Magic X: Legacy''. Since ''Heroes VI'' was a celebration of the ''Might & Magic'' franchise's 25th anniversary, a number of heroes were given equivalents on Ashan. These characters are not the same as the ones in ''Heroes III'', since Ashan exists in a separate continuity.


{| border cellpadding="4" class="unsortable" frame=box cellspacing=0 style=" text-align:center;"
{| border cellpadding="4" class="unsortable" frame=box cellspacing=0 style=" text-align:center;"
Line 231: Line 250:
! Heroes VI
! Heroes VI
! Heroes VII
! Heroes VII
! Might & Magic X
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
| [[Adelaide]]
| [[Adelaide]]
| [[File:Hero Adelaide (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Adelaide (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Adelaide Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Adelaide Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 242: Line 263:
|  
|  
| [[File:Hero Ajit Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Ajit Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 248: Line 270:
|  
|  
| [[File:Hero Charna Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Charna Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 254: Line 277:
|  
|  
| [[File:Hero Christian Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Christian Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 260: Line 284:
| [[File:Hero Ciele Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Ciele Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Ciele Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Ciele Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 266: Line 291:
| [[File:Hero Crag Hack Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Crag Hack Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
| [[File:Hero Crag Hack Heroes VI.png|90px]]


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 272: Line 298:
|
|
| [[File:Hero Drakon Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Drakon Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 278: Line 305:
|  
|  
| [[File:Hero Darkstorm Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Darkstorm Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 284: Line 312:
|
|
| [[File:Hero Edric Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Edric Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 290: Line 319:
|  
|  
| [[File:Hero Gem Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Gem Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 296: Line 326:
|
|
| [[File:Hero Gird Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Gird Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 302: Line 333:
|
|
| [[File:Hero Ivor Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Ivor Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 307: Line 339:
| [[File:Hero Jeddite (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Jeddite (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Jeddite Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Jeddite Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 314: Line 347:
|
|
| [[File:Hero Jenova Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Jenova Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 319: Line 353:
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart.png]]
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart.png]]
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 325: Line 360:
| [[File:Hero Lorelei.png]]
| [[File:Hero Lorelei.png]]
| [[File:Hero Lorelei Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Lorelei Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 332: Line 368:
| [[File:Hero Maximus Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Maximus Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
| [[File:Hero Maximus Heroes VI.png|90px]]


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 337: Line 374:
| [[File:Hero Moandor.png]]
| [[File:Hero Moandor.png]]
| [[File:Hero Moandor Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Moandor Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 343: Line 381:
| [[File:Hero Nymus.png]]
| [[File:Hero Nymus.png]]
| [[File:Hero Nymus Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Nymus Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 350: Line 389:
|  
|  
| [[File:Hero Rashka Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Rashka Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 355: Line 395:
| [[File:Hero Sandro.png]]
| [[File:Hero Sandro.png]]
| [[File:Hero Sandro Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Sandro Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 362: Line 403:
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Sephinroth Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 368: Line 410:
|
|
| [[File:Hero Solmyr Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Solmyr Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 373: Line 416:
| [[File:Hero Tazar (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Tazar (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Tazar Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Tazar Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 380: Line 424:
|  
|  
| [[File:Hero Theodorus Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Theodorus Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 386: Line 431:
|
|
| [[File:Hero Tyris Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Tyris Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|


|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}"
Line 391: Line 437:
| [[File:Hero Valeska (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Valeska (HotA).png]]
| [[File:Hero Valeska Heroes VI.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Valeska Heroes VI.png|90px]]
|
|
|


Line 398: Line 445:
|
|
| [[File:Hero Yog Heroes VII.png|90px]]
| [[File:Hero Yog Heroes VII.png|90px]]
|
|}
|}


Line 407: Line 455:
* In ''Heroes II'', [[Lord Haart]] appears in the campaign only and has Sir Gallant's portrait.
* In ''Heroes II'', [[Lord Haart]] appears in the campaign only and has Sir Gallant's portrait.
* [[Gem]], [[Crag Hack]], and [[Sandro]] are the only heroes to appear in all four [[NWC]] ''Heroes of Might and Magic'' games.
* [[Gem]], [[Crag Hack]], and [[Sandro]] are the only heroes to appear in all four [[NWC]] ''Heroes of Might and Magic'' games.
* According to [[Greg Fulton]]<sup>[ [https://www.fanstratics.com/fstnewsletter13 src] ]</sup>, [[Kyrre]] was originally meant to be a male elf. However, the portrait that George Almond painted for the hero looked feminine to most of the development team, so Kyrre was changed to female. Documents still referring to Kyrre as a man led to this hero being in the male side in [[Battle of the Sexes]], and to being male in ''Heroes IV''. "Kyrre" is [[wikipedia:Kyrre|a real given name]] for boys in Norway.
* According to [[Greg Fulton]]<sup> [[Greg Fulton/Fanstratics Newsletters/13|[src&rsqb;]]</sup>, [[Kyrre]] was originally meant to be a male elf. However, the portrait that George Almond painted for the hero looked feminine to most of the development team, so Kyrre was changed to female. Documents still referring to Kyrre as a man led to this hero being in the male side in [[Battle of the Sexes]], and to being male in ''Heroes IV''. "Kyrre" is [[wikipedia:Kyrre|a real given name]] for boys in Norway.
* Despite being a ''[[goblin]]'' in ''Heroes III'', [[Gretchin]]'s portrait in ''Heroes IV'' depicts her as an ''[[orc]]''.
* Despite being a ''[[Goblin and Hobgoblin|goblin]]'' in ''Heroes III'', [[Gretchin]]'s portrait in ''Heroes IV'' depicts her as an ''[[Orc and Orc Chieftain|orc]]''.
* Despite being a ''[[human]]'' in ''Heroes III'', [[Mephala]]'s portrait in ''Heroes IV'' depicts her as an ''[[elf]]''
* Despite being a ''[[human]]'' in ''Heroes III'', [[Mephala]]'s portrait in ''Heroes IV'' depicts her as an ''[[Wood Elf and Grand Elf|elf]]''.
* [[Sephinroth]]'s portrait in ''Heroes IV'' resembles [[Synca]].
* [[Sephinroth]]'s portrait in ''Heroes IV'' resembles [[Synca]].


=== Different characters with the same name ===
 
* ''The Price of Loyalty'' features a wizard named Solmyr, however it is a different character from [[Solmyr]], as he is a human, and not a genie. Also, ''PoL's'' Solmyr only only appears in a series of fanmade scenarios instead of an official campaign. However, NWC's Solmyr was created as a reference to this character. Another Solmyr hailing from Ashan appears in ''Heroes VII''.
; Different characters with the same name
* ''The Price of Loyalty'' features a wizard named Solmyr, but he is a different character from [[Solmyr]], as he is a human and not a genie. Also, ''PoL's'' Solmyr only appears in a series of fan-made scenarios instead of an official campaign. However, NWC's Solmyr was created as a reference to this character. Another Solmyr hailing from Ashan appears in ''Heroes VII''.
* [[Kastore]], who features in the story of [[Forged in Fire]]{{-wh}}, comes from the world of Terra and is not the Kastore from ''Heroes I - II'' who hails from [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]]. A third Kastore hailing from Ashan appears in the ''Heroes VI'' expansion ''Shades of Darkness'' and in ''Might and Magic X''.
* [[Kastore]], who features in the story of [[Forged in Fire]]{{-wh}}, comes from the world of Terra and is not the Kastore from ''Heroes I - II'' who hails from [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]]. A third Kastore hailing from Ashan appears in the ''Heroes VI'' expansion ''Shades of Darkness'' and in ''Might and Magic X''.
* [[Maximus]], who appears in [[All In]]{{-wh}}, came from Terra along with Kastore and is not the Maximus from Enroth who appeared in ''Heroes I - II''. A third Maximus hailing from Ashan appears in ''Heroes VI'' and ''Might and Magic X''.
* [[Maximus]], who appears in [[All In]]{{-wh}}, came from Terra along with Kastore and is not the Maximus from Enroth who appeared in ''Heroes I - II''. A third Maximus hailing from Ashan appears in ''Heroes VI'' and ''Might and Magic X''.
* The Crag Hack who appears in ''M&M III'' and ''M&M VII'' also came from Terra along with Kastore and is not the [[Crag Hack]] from Enroth who appeared in ''Heroes I - IV''. Ashan also has its own Crag Hack, who appears in ''Heroes VI'' and ''Might and Magic X''.
* The Crag Hack who appears in ''M&M III'' and ''M&M VII'' also came from Terra along with Kastore and is not the [[Crag Hack]] from Enroth who appeared in ''Heroes I - IV''. Ashan also has its own Crag Hack, who appears in ''Heroes VI'' and ''Might and Magic X''.
* A vampiric hero in {{homm4}} shares [[Luna]]'s name, but there is no indication that they are meant to be the same person. ''Heroes VI'' also has a [[vampire]] Luna, but she used to be an elf instead of a human.


==See also==
== See Also: ==
* [[List of games set in Enroth (world)]]
* [[List of games set in Enroth (world)]]
* [[List of wars in Enroth (world)]]
* [[List of wars in Enroth (world)]]

Latest revision as of 20:39, 25 October 2025

Assorted NWC Games[edit | hide | hide all]

This table contains all heroes from other NWC games, except Heroes IV, who appear in Heroes of Might and Magic III.

NWC liked reusing character names and designs. These alternate versions are marked in the table below by an olive background.

Note: Hero portraits differ in size on a game-by-game basis. Here, they are standardised to 58x64 where possible, with others being made a relatively similar size.

† Zog does not have a portrait in Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer. Here, he is represented by a custom portrait that shows his in-game appearance and habitation (the Barbarian Fortress in Ravage Roaming).

Heroes from other games
Name Heroes I Heroes II Heroes III Other
Agar Horn of the Abyss Warlock Warlock Artificer
Alamar Warlock Warlock Warlock
Astra Horn of the Abyss Sorceress Navigator
Catherine Knight Knight Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor & Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer
Crag Hack Barbarian Barbarian Might and Magic III: Isles of Terra Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor
Elderian Horn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom) Warlock Artificer
Falagar Day of Reckoning Warlock Warlock Oracle Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven
Gem Sorceress Sorceress Sorceress Druid
Lord Haart Knight Knight Knight Death Knight
Halon Wizard Wizard
Luna Armageddon's Blade Sorceress Sorceress Elementalist
Maximus Horn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom) Knight Knight Death Knight Might and Magic III: Isles of Terra Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor
Ranloo Horn of the Abyss Necromancer Death Knight
Roland Armageddon's Blade Wizard/Knight Knight Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer
Sandro Warlock → Necromancer Necromancer disguised as a Wizard Necromancer
Wrathmont Horn of the Abyss Warlock Warlock Artificer
Yog Barbarian Wizard Barbarian
Zog Horn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom) Battle Mage Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer

Heroes IV[edit | hide]

The following are tables of heroes who are known to have survived the Reckoning and moved to Axeoth in the story of Heroes of Might and Magic IV.

† Annavanta's portrait was originally supposed to be Rissa's in Heroes of Might and Magic IV.

   Haven   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Christian KnightKnight
Orrin KnightKnight
Sir Mullich KnightKnight
Sorsha KnightKnight
Tyris KnightKnight
Adelaide ClericCleric
Caitlin ClericCleric
Ingham ClericCleric
Rion ClericCleric
Sanya ClericCleric
Mirlanda WitchWitch
Verdish WitchWitch
   Preserve   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Ivor RangerRanger
Jenova RangerRanger
Kyrre RangerRanger
Mephala RangerRanger
Ryland RangerRanger
Aeris DruidDruid
Coronius DruidDruid
Elleshar DruidDruid
Gem DruidDruid
Melodia DruidDruid
Ignatius DemoniacDemoniac
Oris Battle MageBattle Mage
Labetha ElementalistElementalist
   Academy   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Ufretin RangerRanger
Malcom DruidDruid
Fafner AlchemistAlchemist
Iona AlchemistAlchemist
Neela AlchemistAlchemist
Piquedram AlchemistAlchemist
Rissa AlchemistAlchemist
Rissa AlchemistAlchemist
Aine WizardWizard
Astral WizardWizard
Cyra WizardWizard
Daremyth WizardWizard
Solmyr WizardWizard
Theodorus WizardWizard
Aenain ElementalistElementalist
Brissa ElementalistElementalist
Grindan ElementalistElementalist
   Necropolis   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Calh DemoniacDemoniac
Fiona DemoniacDemoniac
Ash HereticHeretic
Ayden HereticHeretic
Charna Death KnightDeath Knight
Moandor Death KnightDeath Knight
Straker Death KnightDeath Knight
Tamika Death KnightDeath Knight
Aislinn NecromancerNecromancer
Sandro NecromancerNecromancer
Vidomina NecromancerNecromancer
Luna ElementalistElementalist
   Asylum   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Octavia DemoniacDemoniac
Xyron HereticHeretic
Ajit OverlordOverlord
Dace OverlordOverlord
Lorelei OverlordOverlord
Darkstorn WarlockWarlock
Jeddite WarlockWarlock
Sephinroth WarlockWarlock
Gretchin BarbarianBarbarian
Gruezak Horn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom) BarbarianBarbarian
   Stronghold   
Name Heroes III Heroes IV
Crag Hack BarbarianBarbarian
Krellion BarbarianBarbarian
Shiva BarbarianBarbarian
Yog BarbarianBarbarian
Bron BeastmasterBeastmaster
Tazar BeastmasterBeastmaster

Ashan Heroes[edit | hide]

The following table contains all heroes that also appeared in Might & Magic: Heroes VI, Might & Magic: Heroes VII, and Might & Magic X: Legacy. Since Heroes VI was a celebration of the Might & Magic franchise's 25th anniversary, a number of heroes were given equivalents on Ashan. These characters are not the same as the ones in Heroes III, since Ashan exists in a separate continuity.

Heroes from Ashan
Name Heroes III Heroes VI Heroes VII Might & Magic X
Adelaide
Ajit
Charna
Christian
Ciele
Crag Hack
Drakon
Darkstorn
Edric
Gem
Gird
Ivor
Jeddite
Jenova
Lord Haart
Lorelei
MaximusHorn of the Abyss (Campaign/Custom)
Moandor
Nymus
Rashka
Sandro
Sephinroth
Solmyr
Tazar
Theodorus
Tyris
Valeska
Yog

Trivia[edit | hide]

  • Kilburn the Knight from Heroes I and Heroes II featured in the beta version of Heroes III, but was cut from the final game. Letters from Roland in the manual from Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven establish that Lord Kilburn was killed by Kreegan forces.
  • Elderian's Horn of the Abyss portrait in Heroes II is also that of Jarkonas VI, a major character and protagonist of The Price of Loyalty.
  • In Heroes II, Lord Haart appears in the campaign only and has Sir Gallant's portrait.
  • Gem, Crag Hack, and Sandro are the only heroes to appear in all four NWC Heroes of Might and Magic games.
  • According to Greg Fulton [src], Kyrre was originally meant to be a male elf. However, the portrait that George Almond painted for the hero looked feminine to most of the development team, so Kyrre was changed to female. Documents still referring to Kyrre as a man led to this hero being in the male side in Battle of the Sexes, and to being male in Heroes IV. "Kyrre" is a real given name for boys in Norway.
  • Despite being a goblin in Heroes III, Gretchin's portrait in Heroes IV depicts her as an orc.
  • Despite being a human in Heroes III, Mephala's portrait in Heroes IV depicts her as an elf.
  • Sephinroth's portrait in Heroes IV resembles Synca.


Different characters with the same name
  • The Price of Loyalty features a wizard named Solmyr, but he is a different character from Solmyr, as he is a human and not a genie. Also, PoL's Solmyr only appears in a series of fan-made scenarios instead of an official campaign. However, NWC's Solmyr was created as a reference to this character. Another Solmyr hailing from Ashan appears in Heroes VII.
  • Kastore, who features in the story of Forged in Fire Horn of the Abyss, comes from the world of Terra and is not the Kastore from Heroes I - II who hails from Enroth. A third Kastore hailing from Ashan appears in the Heroes VI expansion Shades of Darkness and in Might and Magic X.
  • Maximus, who appears in All In Horn of the Abyss, came from Terra along with Kastore and is not the Maximus from Enroth who appeared in Heroes I - II. A third Maximus hailing from Ashan appears in Heroes VI and Might and Magic X.
  • The Crag Hack who appears in M&M III and M&M VII also came from Terra along with Kastore and is not the Crag Hack from Enroth who appeared in Heroes I - IV. Ashan also has its own Crag Hack, who appears in Heroes VI and Might and Magic X.

See Also:[edit | hide]